top of page
[…] • Writer: Dennis Sapien-Pangindian
    Dennis Sapien-Pangindian
  • Oct 14
  • 3 min read
NY General Business Law § 349

In New York, one of the most common ways plaintiffs bring fraud-related claims isn’t through common law fraud — it’s through General Business Law § 349 (GBL § 349). This statute is powerful because it’s broader, easier to prove, and applies to virtually any business operating in New York. It’s a favorite tool of plaintiffs’ lawyers — and a risk that many small and mid-sized businesses overlook.


Here’s what every business owner should understand about GBL § 349, what it prohibits, who can sue, and how to stay compliant.


What Does GBL § 349 Prohibit?

The statute makes it unlawful for any business to engage in:

“Deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service.”


That sounds broad — and it is. Courts have interpreted this language to cover almost any misleading conduct directed at consumers, from false advertising and hidden fees to deceptive pricing or misrepresenting services.


Examples include:

  • Misleading promotional claims or advertisements.